Full text of "2001 DC Code, Volume 13, 2012 Supplementary Pamphlet, 2001 Edition"
[…] or ale with a capacity of 70 ounces or less. 

(c) The Mayor, pursuant to [subchapter I of Chapter 5 of Title 2], may issue rules to 
implement the provisions of this section. The proposed rules shall be submitted to the 
Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and days 
of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, in whole 
or in part, by resolution, within this 30-day review period, the proposed rules shall be deemed 
approved. 

(Mar. 21, 2009, D.C. Law 17-324, § 2(c), 56 DCR 239.) 



Historical and Statutory Notes 



Temporary Addition of Section 

Section 2 of D.C. Law 17-288 added a section to 
read as follows: 

"§ 25-341.01. Targeted Ward 4 Moratorium 
Zone. 

"(a) For the purposes of this section, the term 
'Targeted Ward 4 Moratorium Zone' means the 
area bounded by the line starting at 13th Street, 
N.W., and Eastern Avenue, N.W.; thence in a 
southerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to 
Fern Street, N.W.; thence in an easterly direction 
along Fern Street, N.W., to Georgia Avenue, N.W.; 
thence in a southerly direction along Georgia Ave- 
nue, N.W., to Aspen Street, N.W.; thence in a 
westerly direction along Aspen Street, N.W., to 
13th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly direction 
along 13th Street, N.W., to Piney Branch Road, 
N.W.; thence in a southerly direction along Piney 
Branch Road, N.W., to 13th Street, N.W.; thence 
in a southerly direction along 13th Street, N.W., to 
Colorado Avenue, N.W.; thence in a southwesterly 
direction along Colorado Avenue, N.W., to Madi- 
son Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction 
along Madison Street, N.W., to 16th Street, N.W.; 
thence in a southerly direction along 16th Street, 
N.W., to Spring Road, N.W.; thence in an easterly 
direction along Spring Road, N.W. to 13th Street, 
N.W.; thence in a northerly direction along 13th 
Street, N.W., to Randolph Street, N.W.; thence in 
an easterly direction along Randolph Street, N.W. 
to 10th Street, N.W.; thence in a southerly di- 
rection along 10th Street, N.W., to Spring Road, 
N.W.; thence in an easterly direction along Spring 
Road, N.W., to Rock Creek Church Road, N.W.; 
thence in an easterly direction along Rock Creek 
Church Road, N.W./to 7th Street, N.W., thence in 
a northerly direction along 7th Street, N.W., to 
Randolph Street, N.W., thence in an easterly di- 
rection along Randolph Street, N.W., to Rock 
Creek Church Road, N.W.; thence in a northeast- 
erly direction along Rock Creek Church Road, 



N.W., to Varnum Street, N.W.; thence in a wester- 
ly direction along Varnum Street, N.W., to Grant 
Circle, N.W.; thence in a westerly direction along 
the southern circumference of Grant Circle, N.W., 
to Varnum Street, N.W.; thence in a westerly 
direction along Varnum Street, N.W., to 8th